Scholarships & Awards

Awards & Recognition Forms

PMEA-SMTE Awards for Excellence Order Form

2016 PMEA Awards/Scholarships Nominations

*The general guidelines for each award/scholarship are listed when each link is selected, however nominators will need to sign up for a Submittable account (will take one minute) in order to complete the application as this program will allow you to save the application and access it at a later time.

Awards & Recognitions

Honorary Membership

Honorary Life Membership

Irene R. Christman Scholarship

1996 Matthew R. Ascah
1997 Katye Clogg
1998 Colleen MacLean
1999 Alicia Wareham
2000 Crystal Wegman
2001 Nicholas Hodges
2002 Lauren Hunter
2003 Joy Dupuis
2004 Peter Leibensperger
2005 Loren Welles
2006 Randall Frye
2007 Christopher Long
2008 Jayme Zimmerman
2009 Alison Geesey
2010 Laura Lynn Kritzer
2011 Natalie Young
2012 Aaron Dugger
2013 Ryan Gerney
2014 William Wilkinson
2015 Kate Falck
2016 Meredith Fuller

James R. Stewart Distinguished Service Award

1999 Richard C. Merrell
2000 Frederick DelMonte
2002 Natalie L. Ozeas
2003 Carol J. Myers
2004 Carmen E. Culp
2005 William J. Naydan
2007 Richard D. Victor
2008 John A. Gula Jr.
2009 David F. Cree
2010 Charles H. Neidhardt
2011 Sharon M. Potter
2012 Nora Burridge
2013 Robert Rhine
2014 Jerry Black
2015 Margaret S. Bauer
2016 Diane Maclay

William L. Nash Continuing Education Scholarship

2001 Kelly McMonagie-Winovich
2002 Jennifer Gardner
2003 Jeff Puhala
2004 Cheryl Kulikowski
2005 Jason Vodicka
2006 Maggie Farber
2007 Michael W. Jordan Jr.
2008 Elizabeth Carland
2009 Janelle Zook
2010 Katherine Spiri

PMEA Hall of Fame

2009 Edgar S. Groves
  L.J. Hancock
  Richard S. Miller
  Carol J. Myers
  Albert J. Nacinovich
  William J. Naydan
  Barner Schumann Swartz
2010 David B. Buetzow
  Frederick L. DelMonte
  Victor J. Ellenberger
  Warren S. Mercer, Jr.
  James Michael Rizzo
  Brad Stewart Schoener
  Nicholas J. Sinibaldi
  Robert F. Zellner
2011 Carmen Culp
  Natalie Ozeas
  C. Dean Streator
2012 John Miliauskas
  Ruth Miller-Cox
  James R. Stewart
2013 Henry L. Pearlberg (posthumous recognition)
  Jean L. Porter
  Keith P. Thompson
2015
Carl D. Barr
 
Areta Kalogeras (posthumous recognition)
  Harris Lanzel
  Kenneth Raessler (posthumous recognition)
2016 Michael A. Torino (posthumous recognition)
  Frank Cummings (posthumous recognition)

Outstanding Young Music Educator Award

2014

Shanna Danielson

2015

Aaron Magaro

2016

Marsha Bowe

PMEA Outstanding Superintendent Award

1989 Dr. Oscar Knade Williamsport ASD
1990 Dr. James E. Henderson Reading SD
1991 Dr. Jack C. Van Newkirk York SD
1992 Dr. Carolyn C. Dumaresq Central Dauphin SD
1992 Dr. George H. Slick Wallingford-Swarthmore SD
1993 Dr. Richard D. Hupper Southern York County SD
1994 Dr. William Starr Lebanon SD
1994 Dr. George Taylor Quakertown Community SD
1994 Dr. Reggie Bonfield West Allegheny SD
1994 Dr. Charles Hughey West Allegheny SD
1995 Dr. Thomas Conner Washington SD
1995 Dr. Gary L Bowman Neshaminy SD
1996 Dr. Michael S. Clemens Southwestern SD (Hanover)
1996 Dr. Edwin Sponseller Chambersburg ASD
1996 Dr. John DiSanti Deer Lake SD
1997 Joseph Batory Upper Darby SD
1997 Dr. Peter Teague Christian School of York
1997 Dr. Lee Fredericks Wilson SD (West Lawn)
1998 William S. Foster Shenango Valley SD
1999 Dr. Anthony Costello Garnet Valley SD
2000 Dr. Edward Fink Butler ASD
2001 Dr. Robert Wildasin Hempfield ASD
2002 Dr. George Cooke Plum Borough SD
2003 Mrs. Sharon Parker Wallingford-Swarthmore SD
2004 Mr. Thomas McShane South Eastern SD
2005 Dr. Alan F. Fager Fox Chapel ASD
2006 Dr. R. Gerald Longo Quaker Valley SD
2007 Dr. Robert Smith Northern Potter SD
2008 Dr. John Boylan Norwin SD
2009 Dr. Richard Mextorf Loyalsock Township SD
2010 Dr. J. Thomas Masullo Bellefonte ASD
2011 Dr. Solomon Lausch Schuylkill Valley SD
2012 Dr. Marianne Bartley Lebanon SD
2013 Dr. Anne Stephens Fox Chapel ASD
2014 Dr. Bruce Sensenig Cocalico ASD
2015 Dr. Gerald Huesken Conestoga Valley SD
2016 Mr. Richard Sniscak Parkland SD

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients (2000-2015)

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2016: Elementary Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Linda Granite
Marshall ES (North Allegheny SD)
2 Carl Miller Crawford Central SD
3 Rebecca Blashock Marion Center ASD
4 Brent Snyder Monroe Twp. ES (Juniata Co. SD)
5 Rebecca Sopher Moraine ES (Slipper Rock SD)
6 Ellen Stuckey Northern Bedford County SD
7 Georgia Hollabaugh Upper Adams SD
8 Anna Radspinner Williamsport Area SD
9 Loriann Kerber Wallenpaupack Area SD
10 Kay Mancke Parkland SD
11 Julie Maragos Overlook ES
12 Stephen Selfridge Garnet Valley ES

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2015: Collegiate Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Paul Doerksen
 Duquesne University
3 Russell Reefer (posthumous recognition)  
5 David Glover Slippery Rock University
7 Thomas Strohman Lebanon Valley College
9 Nathaniel Parker Marywood University
10 Jason Lerew Parkland HS
11 Elizabeth Sokolowski University of the Arts
12 John Villella West Chester University

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2014: High School Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Kim Glover Norwin HS
2 Cynthia Scheid Youngsville HS
3 Fran Nesta Keystone SD
4 Robert Drafall State College AHS
5 Jeff Kroner Butler HS
6 Paul Seymour Central Cambria SD
7 Eric Dundore Mechanicsburg Area SHS
8 Patricia Wagner Mifflinburg Area SHS
9 Ray Stedenfeld Western Wayne HS
10 Daniel Long Twin Valley HS
11 Tonia Kaufman Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS
12 Sue Descano Springfield HS

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2013: Middle School Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Todd Fox Quaker Valley MS
2 Carolyn Borland Westlake MS
3 David Gibson Union SD
4 Michael Trego Juniata Co. SD
6 Kris Laird Hollidaysburg Area JHS
7 Gregory Hutchison Lower Dauphin MS
8 Sharon Styer Mount Carmel Area JSHS
9 Suzanne Bennici Montrose Area JSHS
10 Eleanor Long Twin Valley MS
11 Brian Stahl Upper Moreland MS
12 Lyn Van Druff Strath Haven MS

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2012: Elementary Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Shawn Funk Fox Chapel ASD
2 Darlene Black Ft. LeBoeuf SD
3 Samantha Schmader North Clarion Co. SD
4 Patricia Begg State College ASD
5 Katherine Groves Butler ASD
6 Jena Tully Richland SD
7 Sally Chase Southern York Co. SD
8 Beverly Schmidt Williamsport ASD
9 Martin Ort Old Forge SD
10 Steven Katzenmoyer Fleetwood ASD
11 Ralph Jackson North Penn SD
12 Theresa O’Brien Ridley SD

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2011: Collegiate Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Susan Medley Washington and Jefferson College
4 Lynn Drafall Penn State University
5 Joseph Pisano Grove City College
6 Michael Bodolosky University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
7 Mary Lemons Lebanon Valley College
10 Willis Rapp Kutztown University
12 Sr. Kathleen Doutt Immaculata University

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2010: High School Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Todd Kuczawa Bethel Park HS
2 John Marszalek General McLane HS
3 Lisa Hummel Union SD
4 Kevin Cunningham Juniata HS
5 Lynn Crytzer Butler Intermediate HS
6 Beth Good Westmont Hilltop HS
7 Carl Barr Southern York Co. SD
8 Kent Weaver Williamsport AHS
9 Chris Wilski Wyoming Valley West HS
10 L. Rick Hilborn Whitehall Coplay SD
11 Nancy Voigt Abington SD

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2009: MS/JHS Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Anne Funk North Allegheny SD
2 Edwin Schwer, III Dubois ASD
3 Rebecca Cogan Sensor North Clarion Co. SD
4 Molly McAninch State College ASD
5 Michael J. Holupka Mars SD
6 Jennifer Pappal Hollidaysburg ASD
7 David S. Sheaffer Eastern Lebanon Co. SD
8 Stacy Hostetter Midd-West SD
9 Rebecca Santoro Abington Heights ASD
10 David Schmaldienst Tri-Valley SD
11 Maryellen D’Ulisse Caldwell Methacton A SD
12 Anne Sprissler Tredyffrin-Easttown SD

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2008: Elementary Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Aaron Booz Bethel Park SD
2 Rebecca Matczak Conneaut Valley SD
3 Rebecca Bracken Purchase Line. SD
4 Monte C. Close Moshannon Valley ASD
5 Jessica Beblo Beaver ASD
6 Wanda Kingera Conemaugh Twp. SD
7 Wayne C. Fox Cornwall Lebanon SD
8 Dennis J. Leonard Jersey Shore ASD
10 Vera Marston Southern Lehigh SD
11 Pamela Sudall Hatboro-Horsham SD
12 Julia G. Farber Oxford ASD

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2007: Collegiate Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Lewis Strouse Carnegie Mellon University
3 John Kuehn Indiana University of Pennsylvania
4 Linda Thornton Penn State University
5 Donald B. Kephart Geneva College
6 David Villani Penn State University-Altoona
7 William Stowman Messiah College
11 Debbie Lynn Wolf Philadelphia Biblical University

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2006: High School Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Matthew Boice Quaker Valley SD
2 William Burns Beneral McLane SD
3 Beth Grafton Indiana ASD
4 Louise Victor Bellefonte ASD
5 Gary Taylor Mercer SD
6 Suzette Gardenhour Conemaugh Twp. SD
7 Richard Croyle Solanco SD
9 Albert Purdy Tunkhannock SD
10 Clair Neamand Parkland SD
11 Dominick Minni Jenkintown SD
12 Joseph Brennan Haverford Twp. SD

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2005: MS/JHS Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Patricia L. Marco Kiski ASD
2 Gregory Peters Conneaut SD
3 Terri Wittreich Oil City ASD
4 Larry Schmaus Clearfield ASD
5 Barbara Bailey Butler ASD
6 Thomas J. Kunkle Hollidaysburg ASD
7 Donna Burkholder Conestoga Valley SD
8 Eileen Hower Central Columbia SD
9 Jovanna Rusnak Valley View SD
10 Nancy Beitler Southern Lehigh SD
11 Eileen Fields North Penn SD
12 Sharon Potter Tredyffrin-Easttown SD

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2004: Elementary Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Christine Berg Quaker Valley SD
2 Tim Wickham Millcreek Twp. SD
3 Sharon Nesta Keystone SD
4 Lisa M. Bevan State College ASD
5 Elizabeth P. Barron Grove City SD
6 Kevin Balog Forest Hills SD
7 Gail Jones Gettysburg ASD
8 Joan Berresford Southern Tioga SD
9 Jean Shields Wallenpaupack ASD
10 Lenore Steinmetz Pleasant Valley SD
11 Jane Richards Abington SD
12 Roseann Kello Barnes Kennett Consolidates SD

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2003: Collegiate Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Christine Jordanoff Duquesne University
2 Peter van den Honert Edinboro University
4 Anthony Leach Penn State University
5 Stephen Hawk Slippery Rock University
6 Michael Bodolosky University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
7 Sharon David Gratto Gettysburg College
8 Kenneth Sarch Edinboro University
9 Sr. Joan Paskert Marywood University
12 Kenneth Laudermilch West Chester University

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2002: High School Level

District

Recipient

School

1 David Buetzow Bethel Park HS
2 Rosemary Obert Union City HS
3 Ronald Allaman Clarion AHS
4 Arthur Belfiore Lewistown AHS
5 James Scanga Farrell SD
6 Kelly Detwiler Altoona AHS
7 Richard Fowler Central Dauphin East HS
8 William Berresford Mansfield HS
9 William Pendziwiatr Crestwood HS
10 Paul Cusano Governor Mifflin HS
11 Leroy Nelson Neshaminy HS
12 Jack Hontz Strath Haven HS

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2001: MS/JHS Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Steve Paul Lemonakis Trinity ASD
2 Gerald Black Union City ASD
3 Denise John Armstrong SD
5 E. Lee Phillips Center ASD
6 Richard Gardenhour Greater Johnstown ASD
7 David Shultz Manheim Twp. SD
8 Debra Rapson Mifflinburg ASD
9 Richard Ciuferri North Pocono SD
10 James Seidel Exeter Twp. SD
11 Peter Neu North Penn SD
12 Richard Harris Tredyffrin-Easttown SD

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2000: Elementary Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Linda Hulsey Canon McMillan SD
2 Richard Freysinger Conneaut SD
4 Cathy Richards McConnellsburg Elementary
5 Thomas Schaffner Neshannock Twp. SD
6 Joyce Rhea Shanksville-Stony Creek SD
7 Mark Romig South Middleton SD
9 Holly Snitzer Blue Ridge SD
10 Gordon L. Fung East Stroudsburg ASD
12 Barbara A. Miller Coatesville ASD