PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients (2000-2019)

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2019: Collegiate Level

District

Recipient

School

1

Stephen Benham

Duquesne University

3

Ryan Beeken

Indiana University of Pennsylvania

4

Darrin Thornton

Penn State University

5

Jonathan Helmick

Slippery Rock University

7

John “Buzz” Jones

Gettysburg College

8

Kimberly Councill

Bucknell University

9

Cheryl Boga

University of Scranton

10

Neil Wetzel

Moravian College

11

Andrew Kosciesza

Montgomery County Community College

12

Deborah Confredo

Temple University

     
     

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2018: High School Level

District

Recipient

School

1

Leonard Lavelle

North Hills HS

2

Kathleen Thumpston

Bradford Area SD

3

Thomas Koharchik

Freeport Area SD

4

Jay Zimmerman

Bellefonte Area HS

5

Len Cersosimo

Beaver Falls SD

6

Mari Grace Lingenfelter

Conemaugh Township HS

7

George Bradshaw

Dover Area HS

8

Russ Wynn

Milton Area SD

9

Andy Kolojejchick

Wyoming Valley West HS

10

Carole Free

Saucon Valley SD

11

Jason Morehouse

Central Bucks East HS

12

Marsha Core

Haverford HS

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2017: Middle School Level

District

Recipient

School

1

Rachel Skilone

Neil Armstrong MS

2

Ruth Rea

Conneaut Lake ES

3

Robert Reams

Leechburg Area JHS

4

Emily Canner

Huntingdon Area SD

5

James P. Scanga

Beaver Area SD

6

Meyer Johnston

Meyersdale Area SD

7

Andrew Apgar

Dover Area Intermediate School

8

Carol Madill

Wyalusing  Valley JSHS

9

Kevin Kreinberg

Tunkhannock MS

10

Carole Lutte

Easton Area HS

11

Melinda Walker

Abington JHS

12

Kathleen H. Boyer

Richardson MS

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2016: Elementary Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Linda Granite
Marshall ES (North Allegheny SD)
2 Carl Miller Crawford Central SD
3 Rebecca Blashock Marion Center ASD
4 Brent Snyder Monroe Twp. ES (Juniata Co. SD)
5 Rebecca Sopher Moraine ES (Slipper Rock SD)
6 Ellen Stuckey Northern Bedford County SD
7 Georgia Hollabaugh Upper Adams SD
8 Anna Radspinner Williamsport Area SD
9 Loriann Kerber Wallenpaupack Area SD
10 Kay Mancke Parkland SD
11 Julie Maragos Overlook ES
12 Stephen Selfridge Garnet Valley ES

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2015: Collegiate Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Paul Doerksen
 Duquesne University
3 Russell Reefer (posthumous recognition)  
5 David Glover Slippery Rock University
7 Thomas Strohman Lebanon Valley College
9 Nathaniel Parker Marywood University
10 Jason Lerew Parkland HS
11 Elizabeth Sokolowski University of the Arts
12 John Villella West Chester University

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2014: High School Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Kim Glover Norwin HS
2 Cynthia Scheid Youngsville HS
3 Fran Nesta Keystone SD
4 Robert Drafall State College AHS
5 Jeff Kroner Butler HS
6 Paul Seymour Central Cambria SD
7 Eric Dundore Mechanicsburg Area SHS
8 Patricia Wagner Mifflinburg Area SHS
9 Ray Stedenfeld Western Wayne HS
10 Daniel Long Twin Valley HS
11 Tonia Kaufman Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS
12 Sue Descano Springfield HS

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2013: Middle School Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Todd Fox Quaker Valley MS
2 Carolyn Borland Westlake MS
3 David Gibson Union SD
4 Michael Trego Juniata Co. SD
6 Kris Laird Hollidaysburg Area JHS
7 Gregory Hutchison Lower Dauphin MS
8 Sharon Styer Mount Carmel Area JSHS
9 Suzanne Bennici Montrose Area JSHS
10 Eleanor Long Twin Valley MS
11 Brian Stahl Upper Moreland MS
12 Lyn Van Druff Strath Haven MS

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2012: Elementary Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Shawn Funk Fox Chapel ASD
2 Darlene Black Ft. LeBoeuf SD
3 Samantha Schmader North Clarion Co. SD
4 Patricia Begg State College ASD
5 Katherine Groves Butler ASD
6 Jena Tully Richland SD
7 Sally Chase Southern York Co. SD
8 Beverly Schmidt Williamsport ASD
9 Martin Ort Old Forge SD
10 Steven Katzenmoyer Fleetwood ASD
11 Ralph Jackson North Penn SD
12 Theresa O’Brien Ridley SD

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2011: Collegiate Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Susan Medley Washington and Jefferson College
4 Lynn Drafall Penn State University
5 Joseph Pisano Grove City College
6 Michael Bodolosky University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
7 Mary Lemons Lebanon Valley College
10 Willis Rapp Kutztown University
12 Sr. Kathleen Doutt Immaculata University

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2010: High School Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Todd Kuczawa Bethel Park HS
2 John Marszalek General McLane HS
3 Lisa Hummel Union SD
4 Kevin Cunningham Juniata HS
5 Lynn Crytzer Butler Intermediate HS
6 Beth Good Westmont Hilltop HS
7 Carl Barr South Eastern SD
8 Kent Weaver Williamsport AHS
9 Chris Wilski Wyoming Valley West HS
10 L. Rick Hilborn Whitehall Coplay SD
11 Nancy Voigt Abington SD

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2009: MS/JHS Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Anne Funk North Allegheny SD
2 Edwin Schwer, III Dubois ASD
3 Rebecca Cogan Sensor North Clarion Co. SD
4 Molly McAninch State College ASD
5 Michael J. Holupka Mars SD
6 Jennifer Pappal Hollidaysburg ASD
7 David S. Sheaffer Eastern Lebanon Co. SD
8 Stacy Hostetter Midd-West SD
9 Rebecca Santoro Abington Heights ASD
10 David Schmaldienst Tri-Valley SD
11 Maryellen D’Ulisse Caldwell Methacton A SD
12 Anne Sprissler Tredyffrin-Easttown SD

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2008: Elementary Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Aaron Booz Bethel Park SD
2 Rebecca Matczak Conneaut Valley SD
3 Rebecca Bracken Purchase Line. SD
4 Monte C. Close Moshannon Valley ASD
5 Jessica Beblo Beaver ASD
6 Wanda Kingera Conemaugh Twp. SD
7 Wayne C. Fox Cornwall Lebanon SD
8 Dennis J. Leonard Jersey Shore ASD
10 Vera Marston Southern Lehigh SD
11 Pamela Sudall Hatboro-Horsham SD
12 Julia G. Farber Oxford ASD

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2007: Collegiate Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Lewis Strouse Carnegie Mellon University
3 John Kuehn Indiana University of Pennsylvania
4 Linda Thornton Penn State University
5 Donald B. Kephart Geneva College
6 David Villani Penn State University-Altoona
7 William Stowman Messiah College
11 Debbie Lynn Wolf Philadelphia Biblical University

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2006: High School Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Matthew Boice Quaker Valley SD
2 William Burns Beneral McLane SD
3 Beth Grafton Indiana ASD
4 Louise Victor Bellefonte ASD
5 Gary Taylor Mercer SD
6 Suzette Gardenhour Conemaugh Twp. SD
7 Richard Croyle Solanco SD
9 Albert Purdy Tunkhannock SD
10 Clair Neamand Parkland SD
11 Dominick Minni Jenkintown SD
12 Joseph Brennan Haverford Twp. SD

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2005: MS/JHS Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Patricia L. Marco Kiski ASD
2 Gregory Peters Conneaut SD
3 Terri Wittreich Oil City ASD
4 Larry Schmaus Clearfield ASD
5 Barbara Bailey Butler ASD
6 Thomas J. Kunkle Hollidaysburg ASD
7 Donna Burkholder Conestoga Valley SD
8 Eileen Hower Central Columbia SD
9 Jovanna Rusnak Valley View SD
10 Nancy Beitler Southern Lehigh SD
11 Eileen Fields North Penn SD
12 Sharon Potter Tredyffrin-Easttown SD

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2004: Elementary Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Christine Berg Quaker Valley SD
2 Tim Wickham Millcreek Twp. SD
3 Sharon Nesta Keystone SD
4 Lisa M. Bevan State College ASD
5 Elizabeth P. Barron Grove City SD
6 Kevin Balog Forest Hills SD
7 Gail Jones Gettysburg ASD
8 Joan Berresford Southern Tioga SD
9 Jean Shields Wallenpaupack ASD
10 Lenore Steinmetz Pleasant Valley SD
11 Jane Richards Abington SD
12 Roseann Kello Barnes Kennett Consolidates SD

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2003: Collegiate Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Christine Jordanoff Duquesne University
2 Peter van den Honert Edinboro University
4 Anthony Leach Penn State University
5 Stephen Hawk Slippery Rock University
6 Michael Bodolosky University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
7 Sharon David Gratto Gettysburg College
8 Kenneth Sarch Edinboro University
9 Sr. Joan Paskert Marywood University
12 Kenneth Laudermilch West Chester University

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2002: High School Level

District

Recipient

School

1 David Buetzow Bethel Park HS
2 Rosemary Obert Union City HS
3 Ronald Allaman Clarion AHS
4 Arthur Belfiore Lewistown AHS
5 James Scanga Farrell SD
6 Kelly Detwiler Altoona AHS
7 Richard Fowler Central Dauphin East HS
8 William Berresford Mansfield HS
9 William Pendziwiatr Crestwood HS
10 Paul Cusano Governor Mifflin HS
11 Leroy Nelson Neshaminy HS
12 Jack Hontz Strath Haven HS

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2001: MS/JHS Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Steve Paul Lemonakis Trinity ASD
2 Gerald Black Union City ASD
3 Denise John Armstrong SD
5 E. Lee Phillips Center ASD
6 Richard Gardenhour Greater Johnstown ASD
7 David Shultz Manheim Twp. SD
8 Debra Rapson Mifflinburg ASD
9 Richard Ciuferri North Pocono SD
10 James Seidel Exeter Twp. SD
11 Peter Neu North Penn SD
12 Richard Harris Tredyffrin-Easttown SD

PMEA Citation of Excellence Recipients 2000: Elementary Level

District

Recipient

School

1 Linda Hulsey Canon McMillan SD
2 Richard Freysinger Conneaut SD
4 Cathy Richards McConnellsburg Elementary
5 Thomas Schaffner Neshannock Twp. SD
6 Joyce Rhea Shanksville-Stony Creek SD
7 Mark Romig South Middleton SD
9 Holly Snitzer Blue Ridge SD
10 Gordon L. Fung East Stroudsburg ASD
12 Barbara A. Miller Coatesville ASD